Is Blistex Lip Protectant/Sunscreen Medicated Lip Balm SPF 15 Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavors

flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This medicated SPF 15 lip balm has a minty flavor and smooth, slightly waxy texture. People apply it for sun protection and to soothe dry or chapped lips. Reviews commonly report fast relief, long-lasting wear, portability, and a mild scent; some users note occasional stickiness and frequent reapplication in practice.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients - Purpose. Dimethicone 2.0% (w/w) - Lip Protectant. Oxybenzone 2.5% (w/w) - Sunscreen. Padimate 0 6.6% (w/w) - Sunscreen. Inactive Ingredients: Beeswax, Camphor, Cetyl Alcohol, Cetyl Palmitate, Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax, Flavors, Isopropyl Myristate, Isopropyl Palmitate, Isopropyl Stearate, Lanolin, Lanolin Oil, Menthol, Methylparaben, Mineral Oil, Ozokerite, Paraffin, Petrolatum, Polybutene, Propylparaben, Red 6 Lake, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter, Titanium Dioxide.

Check Blistex Lip Protectant/Sunscreen Medicated Lip Balm SPF 15 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Blistex Lip Protectant/Sunscreen Medicated Lip Balm SPF 15 is available at 2 retailers

IGAVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamyOilySmooth
Commonly used for
On The Go