Is Daisy Brand Cottage Cheese With Peaches 170g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • cultured skim milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy base with soft peach pieces offers a mildly sweet, fruity flavor and a smooth yet slightly lumpy texture. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, light breakfast, or dessert topping, reviewers note convenient single-serve packaging, appealing fruit balance, and occasional variability in peach size or sweetness between batches across stores.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COTTAGE CHEESE: CULTURED SKIM MILK, CREAM, SALT, PEACH FRUIT PREPARATION: PEACHES, WATER, CANE SUGAR, CORN STARCH, ASCORBICO ACID, CITRIC ACID, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE CONCENTRATE (FOR COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Daisy Brand Cottage Cheese With Peaches 170g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Daisy Brand Cottage Cheese With Peaches 170g is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Pouch

Flavor
MildFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingSalad