Is Daisy Cottage Cheese Small Curd 4% Milkfat Minimum - 24 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • cultured skim milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The small-curd variety presents a mild tang and subtle creaminess, with soft, moist curds and a smooth, slightly lumpy texture; people commonly eat it plain, with fruit or crackers, fold it into salads or spreads, or use it in recipes. Reviewers note consistent texture, fresh flavor, and versatile reliability overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED SKIM MILK, CREAM, SALT.

Check Daisy Cottage Cheese Small Curd 4% Milkfat Minimum - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Daisy Cottage Cheese Small Curd 4% Milkfat Minimum - 24 Oz is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingSalad