Is Vero Vero Heritage Sourdough Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Artisan-style sourdough with a pronounced tang, crisp crust and open, chewy crumb, commonly used for toasting, sandwiches, dipping into soups and making bruschetta. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor and sturdy slices that hold toppings well, though some report occasional variability in freshness and crust thickness between batches occasionally across shipments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Rye Flour, Vegetable Oil, Salt, Vinegar, Wheat Malt Flour, Barley Malt Extract, Bacterial Culture, Yeast, Ascorbic Acid, Cultured Wheat Starch, Cultured Wheat Flour. Contains: Wheat, Rye, Barley. May Contain: Sesame Seeds, Milk, Egg, Soy, Sulphites And Gluten From Other Sources.

Check Vero Vero Heritage Sourdough against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
TangyAcidic
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingLunch