Is 100 wholemeal Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • calcium carbonate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium carbonate
diglycerides of fatty acids

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wholemeal wheat flour (60%), water, yeast, wheat gluten, salt, emulsifiers: mono-and diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate, mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, rapeseed lecithin, vegetable oils (rapeseed oil, palm oil), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), preservative: calcium propionate, acidity regulator: ascorbic acid, for allergens, see ingredients in bold, allergy auvice: may aro contain nuts, sesame seeds and soya, dietary advice: suitable for vegetarians, donot refreeze

Check 100 wholemeal against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepSnacking