Is 100 wholemeal Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wholemeal wheat flour
  • wheat gluten

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wholemeal wheat flour
wheat gluten

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wholemeal wheat flour (60%), water, yeast, wheat gluten, salt, emulsifiers: mono-and diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate, mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, rapeseed lecithin, vegetable oils (rapeseed oil, palm oil), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), preservative: calcium propionate, acidity regulator: ascorbic acid, for allergens, see ingredients in bold, allergy auvice: may aro contain nuts, sesame seeds and soya, dietary advice: suitable for vegetarians, donot refreeze

Check 100 wholemeal against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepSnacking
Wheat Free? 100 wholemeal | Spoonful