Is 12 iced Fairy cakes Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat starch

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat starch

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), sugar, 17% toppings (sugar, vegetable fats [palm kernel, palm), skimmed milk powder, whole milk powder, lactose (milk), rapeseed oil, fat reduced cocoa powder**, emulsifiers: sorbitan tristearate, soya lecithins (contains peanuts), cocoa butter**, flavouring, cocoa mass**, colour: beetroot red, whey powder (milk)), rapeseed oil, egg, humectant: glycerol, 2% sugar decorations (sugar, wheat starch, glucose syrup, palm fat, potato starch, corn starch, rice flour, colours: curcumin, anthocyanins, riboflavin, beetroot concentrate, flavouring, glazing agent: shellac), raising agents: diphosphates, sodium carbonates, calcium phosphates, potassium carbonates, emulsifiers: polyglycerol esters of fatty acids, mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, modified maize starch, 1% chocolate flavoured decorations (sugar, cocoa mass**, fat reduced cocoa powder**, dextrose, emulsifier: rapeseed lecithins, glazing agent: shellac), dextrose, preservative: potassium sorbate, stabiliser: xanthan gum, acidity regulator: citric acid, salt, soya flour, whey powder (milk), flavouring, **rainforest alliance certified

Check 12 iced Fairy cakes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go