Is 16 Soft & Fluffy Toffee Muffins Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • salted butter
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk
  • milk protein
  • whey powder

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

salted butter
sweetened condensed milk
milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Rapeseed Off, Pasteurised Egg, TOFFEE FILLING (4%) [Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Salted Butter (Butter (Milk), Salt), Butter (Milk), Invert Sugar Syrup, Salt, Maize Starch, Palm Stearin, Modified Maize Starch, Gelling Agent: Pectins; Emulsifiers: Lecithins (Rapeseed, Sunflower, Soya); Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Flavouring (contains Milk)], Humectant: Glycerol; Flavouring, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Calcium Phosphates, Potassium Carbonate; Emulsifiers: Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Modified Maize Starch, Dextrose, Colour: Plain Caramel; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum; Soya Flour, Salt, Whey Powder (Milk), Pea Protein, Milk Protein, Soya Protein.

Check 16 Soft & Fluffy Toffee Muffins against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingCoffeeOn The Go