Is 365 Everyday Value, Mini Marshmallows, 10 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
365 everyday value mini marshmallows 10 oz are small-sized marshmallows that are perfect for various uses. They are great for hot cocoa, trail mix, and adding to brownie batter. These marshmallows are from 365 by Whole Foods Market, a brand known for its high-quality products. With only 90 calories per serving, they offer a guilt-free indulgence. Customers appreciate the taste of these marshmallows, which meet Whole Foods Market's rigorous quality standards. Whole Foods Market products, including these marshmallows, create a joyful shopping experience with their dance-down-the-aisles feeling and virtual aisles.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
- gelatin
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
365 everyday value mini marshmallows 10 oz are small-sized marshmallows that are perfect for various uses. They are great for hot cocoa, trail mix, and adding to brownie batter. These marshmallows are from 365 by Whole Foods Market, a brand known for its high-quality products. With only 90 calories per serving, they offer a guilt-free indulgence. Customers appreciate the taste of these marshmallows, which meet Whole Foods Market's rigorous quality standards. Whole Foods Market products, including these marshmallows, create a joyful shopping experience with their dance-down-the-aisles feeling and virtual aisles.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup*, Cane Sugar, Modified Cornstarch*, Gelatin, Water, Natural Flavors, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate., *Non-GMO
Check 365 Everyday Value, Mini Marshmallows, 10 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 365 Everyday Value, Mini Marshmallows, 10 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
365 Everyday Value, Mini Marshmallows, 10 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch


