Is 365 Everyday Value Organic Light Balsamic Vinaigrette Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • organic expeller pressed soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

organic expeller pressed soybean oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Light, tangy balsamic vinaigrette with a smooth, slightly thin pourable texture; flavor leans mildly sweet with gentle acidity. Commonly used on salads, grain bowls, sandwiches, and as a quick marinade or dip. Reviewers often cite balanced taste and convenience, while some note a milder, somewhat watery consistency in household kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Balsamic Vinegar, Organic Expeller Pressed Soybean Oil, Salt, Organic Distilled White Vinegar, Organic Dried Garlic, Organic Dried Onion, Xanthan Gum, Organic Dried Red Bell Peppers, Organic Basil, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Oregano, Organic Celery Seed. Contains Soy. Produced In A Facility That Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk, Eggs, Fish And Wheat.

Check 365 Everyday Value Organic Light Balsamic Vinaigrette against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

365 Everyday Value Organic Light Balsamic Vinaigrette is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
AcidicSweetTangyVinegary
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep
Soy Free? 365 Everyday Value Organic Light Balsamic Vinaigrette | Spoonful