Is 5/8 BEER BATTERED ONION RINGS Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey
  • dried whey

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SLICED YELLOW ONIONS, BATTER [BEER (WATER, MALTED BARLEY, HOPS, BREWER'S YEAST), WHEAT FLOUR, CORN STARCH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT, DRIED ONION, DEXTROSE, DRIED WHEY, SODIUM ALGINATE, SPICE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SPICE EXTRACT, YELLOW 5, RED 40], BREADER [BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WHEY, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT], BEER PREDUST [BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED WHEY, DEXTROSE, MIXED TRIGLYCERIDES, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED BEER, SILICONE DIOXIDE, ISOAMYL ALCOHOL, GELATIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, SODIUM BENZOATE, CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, AND GUM ACACIA], PREDUST [BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, WHEY, CANOLA OIL], CLEAR LIQUID FRYING SHORTENING [FULLY REFINED SOYBEAN OIL. DIMETHYLPOLYSILOXANE, AN ANTI-FOAM AGENT, ADDED. TBHQ ANTI-OXIDANT ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS].

Check 5/8 BEER BATTERED ONION RINGS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishDippingMeal Prep