Is 6 CHEESE ITALIAN BLEND A BLEND OF LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA, PROVOLONE, PARMESAN, ASIAGO, FONTINA AND ROMANO CHEESES FANCY SHREDDED CHEESE, 6 CHEESE ITALIAN BLEND Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fontina cheese
  • romano cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • asiago cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • provolone cheese
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • calcium sulfate
  • +1 more

fontina cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

romano cheese
parmesan cheese
asiago cheese

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ASIAGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), FONTINA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ANTI-CAKING BLEND (POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH, CALCIUM SULFATE, NATAMYCIN [MOLD INHIBITOR]).

Check 6 CHEESE ITALIAN BLEND A BLEND OF LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA, PROVOLONE, PARMESAN, ASIAGO, FONTINA AND ROMANO CHEESES FANCY SHREDDED CHEESE, 6 CHEESE ITALIAN BLEND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingToppingBaking
Vegan? 6 CHEESE ITALIAN BLEND A BLEND OF LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA, PROVOLONE, PARMESAN, ASIAGO, FONTINA AND ROMANO CHEESES FANCY SHREDDED CHEESE, 6 CHEESE ITALIAN BLEND | Spoonful