No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is (6 pack) Hormel Compleats Chili with Beans, 9 Ounce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Beef, Pink Beans, Tomatoes (Water, Tomato Paste), Green Chiles (Contains Citric Acid), Kidney Beans, Contains 2% Or Less Red Chili Pepper Purees (Chili Peppers, Salt, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate), Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Caramel Color), Seasoning (Modified Food Starch, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Spices, Citric Acid, Hydrolyzed Sot Protein, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavorings), Dehydrated Bell Peppers, Dehydrated Tomatoes, Wheat Flour (Enriched With Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Masa Flour (Ground Yellow Corn, Trace Of Lime), Salt, Jalapeo Peppers (Contains Vinegar, Salt), Flavoring, Chili Powder (Chili Peppers, Flavoring), Hydrolyzed Soy, Corn, Wheat Protein

Check (6 pack) Hormel Compleats Chili with Beans, 9 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

(6 pack) Hormel Compleats Chili with Beans, 9 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoSoup
Vegan? (6 pack) Hormel Compleats Chili with Beans, 9 Ounce | Spoonful