Is 6 Vegetable Bao Buns Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- yeast extract
- soy sauce
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
VEGETABLES (36%) (Cauliflower, Green Bell Pepper, Red Bell Pepper), Wheat Flour, Water, Sugar, Fully Refined Soybean Oil, Corn Starch, Wheat Gluten, Garlic Purée, Salt, Modified Tapioca Starch, Fructose Syrup, Yeast, Yeast Extract, Maltose Syrup, Rice Vinegar, Soy Bean Paste (Water, Wheat Flour, Soybeans, Salt), Garlic Powder, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat Flour, Salt), Colours: Plain Caramel, Paprika Extract; Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates; Tomato Powder, Chilli Powder, Tapioca Starch, Acidity Regulators: Calcium Carbonate, Citric Acid; Thickener: Xanthan Gum; Cinnamon Powder.
Check 6 Vegetable Bao Buns against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 6 Vegetable Bao Buns in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Piece


