Is 60% CACAO BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE PREMIUM BAKING CHIPS, BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk fat

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, moderately bitter-sweet flavor with a smooth melt and firm chip texture; commonly used in cookies, brownies, ganache, and baking mixes. Reviewers note reliable melting performance, consistent flavor depth, and chips that maintain shape in baked goods, while a minority mention slight graininess or a drier mouthfeel and subtle acidity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla, Made In A Facility That Uses Peanuts And Tree Nuts

Check 60% CACAO BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE PREMIUM BAKING CHIPS, BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

60% CACAO BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE PREMIUM BAKING CHIPS, BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE is available at 11 retailers

Harris TeeterKrogerMariano'sMeijerRalphsShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
BitterSweetRich
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingTopping
Dairy Free? 60% CACAO BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE PREMIUM BAKING CHIPS, BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE | Spoonful