Is 8 mini brownie bites Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- milk proteins
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Dark Chocolate (20%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier (Lecithins (_Soya_)), Cocoa Butter), Fortified Wheat Flour (_Wheat_ Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Butter (_Milk_), Water, Glucose Syrup, Humectant (Glycerol - Vegetable), _Egg_ Powder, Belgian Dark Chocolate Chunks (2%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Lecithins (_Soya_)), Flavouring), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, _Milk_ Proteins
Check 8 mini brownie bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 8 mini brownie bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Snyders Gluten Free Mini Plain Pretzel - 8oz
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
About this product
Snack · Piece


