Is 9 snack ploughman's rolls Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk
  • milk
  • 1% red leicester cheese
  • cheese
  • 2% coloured mature cheddar cheese
  • 4% medium fat soft cheese
  • +1 more

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
1% red leicester cheese
cheese

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Palm Oil, 13% Sweet Pickle (Vegetables in Varying Proportions [Carrot, Swede, Onion, Cauliflower], Sugar, Barley Malt Vinegar, Spirit Vinegar, Water, Tomato Purée, Date Paste [Dates, Rice Flour], Apple Pulp, Salt, Modified Maize Starch, Onion Powder, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Roasted Barley Malt Extract, Colour: Sulphite Ammonia Caramel; Ginger, Salt, Cloves, Nutmeg, Rapeseed Oil, Cardamom Extract, Bay Extract), 12% Potato, 4% Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk), 4% Medium Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Water, Whole Milk, 2% Coloured Mature Cheddar Cheese (Cheese (Milk), Colour: Carotenes), Onion, Dried Potato, Rapeseed Oil, Potato Starch, 1% Red Leicester Cheese (Cheese (Milk), Colour: Carotenes), Cornflour, Stabiliser: Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose; Salt, Parsley

Check 9 snack ploughman's rolls against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltyHerbaceous
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingLunch