This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Adult 50+ Eye Health Softgel Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fish Oil, Ascorbic Acid, Gelatin, Glycerin, Sunflower Oil, Yellow Beeswax, D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Contains 2% Or Less Of Caramel (Color), Carmine (Color), Copper Gluconate, Marigold Extract, Purified Water Usp, Zinc Oxide

Check Adult 50+ Eye Health Softgel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Adult 50+ Eye Health Softgel is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Adult 50+ Eye Health Softgel | Spoonful