Is Kapiti Ice Cream Affogato Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk solids
  • milk
  • reconstituted skim milk
  • ice cream cream

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
reconstituted skim milk
ice cream cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream Cream (Milk), Milk, Liquid Sugar, Reconstituted Skim Milk, Glucose Syrup (from Maize), Milk Solids, Instant Coffee Powder, Emulsifier (471),Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Caramelised Sugar, Liquid Coffee Extract, Natural Flavours, Vanilla Bean Seeds (<0.5%), Salt, Natural Colour(Annatto).

Check Kapiti Ice Cream Affogato against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
BitterRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee