Is Alden's Peppermint Twist With Real Organic Ice Cream, Peppermint Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MILK*, CREAM*, CANE SUGAR*, : TAPIOCA SYRUP*, PEPPERMINT CANDY* (SUGAR*, RICE SYRUP*, COCONUT OIL* POWDERED SUGAR* (SUGAR*, TAPIOCA STARCH*), PEPPERMINT OIL*, BEET JUICE CONCENTRATE* (COLOR), SOY LECITHIN*), TAPIOCA STARCH*, NATURAL FLAVORS*, RED BEET JUICE CONCENTRATE* (COLOR), PEPPERMINT EXTRACT*, GUAR GUM*, SOY LECITHIN*, LOCUST BEAN GUM*, XANTHAN GUM.
Check Alden's Peppermint Twist With Real Organic Ice Cream, Peppermint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alden's Peppermint Twist With Real Organic Ice Cream, Peppermint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


