Is Aldi Chocolate Brownie Ice Cream Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk
- milk
- whole milk
- double cream
- partially reconstituted buttermilk powder
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Partially Reconstituted Buttermilk Powder, Whole Milk, Chocolate Flavoured Brownie Pieces (15%) (brown Sugar, Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Invert Sugar Syrup, Flavouring, Salt, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates), Sugar, Double Cream (milk) (11%), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Sodium Alginate. Contains Buttermilk, Milk and Wheat.
Check Aldi Chocolate Brownie Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aldi Chocolate Brownie Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


