Is Aldi Cilantro Lime Seasoned Chicken Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • boneless skinless chicken breast

boneless skinless chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

boneless skinless chicken breast, water, olive oil, sugar, contains 2% or less of spices, salt, lime flavor (corn syrup, lime juice with lime oil), cilantro, lemon flavor (corn syrup, lemon juice with less than 2% lemon oil), carrageenan (carrageenan, xanthan gum), spices, sodium phosphate, granulated onion, granulated garlic, sodium acetate, sodium diacetate, paprika.

Check Aldi Cilantro Lime Seasoned Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSavoryHerbaceous
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepCookingSandwich