Is ALE + WANG Coconut Cremes Hard Candy | Made with 100% Pure Coconut Milk | Great Alternative to Chocolate, Caramel, and Toffee (1-Pack) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • sucrose fatty acid esters
  • lecithin

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources and may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

sucrose fatty acid esters
lecithin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Juice, Maltose Syrup, Sugar, Food Additives (Lecithin (Soy), Mono-and Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt

Check ALE + WANG Coconut Cremes Hard Candy | Made with 100% Pure Coconut Milk | Great Alternative to Chocolate, Caramel, and Toffee (1-Pack) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ALE + WANG Coconut Cremes Hard Candy | Made with 100% Pure Coconut Milk | Great Alternative to Chocolate, Caramel, and Toffee (1-Pack) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go