Is ALE + WANG Coconut Cremes Hard Candy | Made with 100% Pure Coconut Milk | Great Alternative to Chocolate, Caramel, and Toffee (1-Pack) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Juice, Maltose Syrup, Sugar, Food Additives (Lecithin (Soy), Mono-and Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt

Check ALE + WANG Coconut Cremes Hard Candy | Made with 100% Pure Coconut Milk | Great Alternative to Chocolate, Caramel, and Toffee (1-Pack) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ALE + WANG Coconut Cremes Hard Candy | Made with 100% Pure Coconut Milk | Great Alternative to Chocolate, Caramel, and Toffee (1-Pack) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Soy Free? ALE + WANG Coconut Cremes Hard Candy | Made with 100% Pure Coconut Milk | Great Alternative to Chocolate, Caramel, and Toffee (1-Pack) | Spoonful