Is ALE + WANG Coconut Cremes Hard Candy | Made with 100% Pure Coconut Milk | Great Alternative to Chocolate, Caramel, and Toffee (1-Pack) Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • sucrose fatty acid esters
  • lecithin

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sucrose fatty acid esters
lecithin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Juice, Maltose Syrup, Sugar, Food Additives (Lecithin (Soy), Mono-and Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt

Check ALE + WANG Coconut Cremes Hard Candy | Made with 100% Pure Coconut Milk | Great Alternative to Chocolate, Caramel, and Toffee (1-Pack) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ALE + WANG Coconut Cremes Hard Candy | Made with 100% Pure Coconut Milk | Great Alternative to Chocolate, Caramel, and Toffee (1-Pack) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? ALE + WANG Coconut Cremes Hard Candy | Made with 100% Pure Coconut Milk | Great Alternative to Chocolate, Caramel, and Toffee (1-Pack) | Spoonful