Is ALFREDO SAUCE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cow's milk
  • ewe's milk
  • double cream
  • grana padano cheese
  • milk proteins
  • pecorino romano cheese

cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

ewe's milk
double cream
grana padano cheese

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DOUBLE CREAM, WATER, PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (EWE'S MILK, SEA SALT, RENNET), MILK PROTEINS, GRANA PADANO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, SEA SALT, RENNET PRESERVATIVE: LYSOZYME FROM EGG) GARLIC, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ONION, XANTHAN GUM, SEA SALT, SUGAR, BLACK PEPPER, LACTIC ACID.

Check ALFREDO SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping
Lactose Free? ALFREDO SAUCE | Spoonful