Is All Buter Scones Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • 10% butter
  • milk
  • buttermilk

10% butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
buttermilk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Tro Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Buttermilk, 10% Butter (Milk), Pasteurised Liquid Free Range Egg, Humectant: Glycerol; Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates; Wheat Gluten, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate. alt allergens, including Cereals containing Gluten, see ingredients in bota. May also contain other Cereals containing Gluten.

Check All Buter Scones against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
FlakyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go
Lactose Free? All Buter Scones | Spoonful