Is all butter shortbread rounds Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- milk
- 34% salted butter
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), 34% Salted Butter (Butter (Milk), Salt), Sugar. Allergy Advice For allergens, including Cereals containing Gluten, see ingredients in bold. May also contain Soya.
Check all butter shortbread rounds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open all butter shortbread rounds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


