Is ALL MALT AMBER-LAGER WORCESTERSHIRE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • anchovy paste

anchovy paste

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEER (MALT AMBER LAGER), APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, VINEGAR, DEMERARA SUGAR (NATURAL CANE SUGAR), MOLASSES, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), TOMATO PASTE, SEA SALT, TAMARIND, SPICES, GARLIC, ONION, TABASCO SAUCE (VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT), ANCHOVY PASTE.

Check ALL MALT AMBER-LAGER WORCESTERSHIRE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangySaltyUmami
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingDippingTopping
Vegan? ALL MALT AMBER-LAGER WORCESTERSHIRE | Spoonful