Is ALL NATURAL ENTREES, TOMATO BASIL PENNE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- part skim mozzarella cheese
- pasteurized milk
- egg white
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
COOKED 9 GRAIN PASTA (WATER, WHOLE GRAIN FLOURS [ WHEAT {ULTRAGRAIN}, BARLEY {SUSTAGRAIN}, RYE, OATS, AMARANTH, QUINOA, MILLET, SORGHUM, TEFF], WHEAT SEMOLINA, EGG WHITE), TOMATOES IN JUICE, ONIONS, PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE. WATER, TOMATO PASTE, BASIL, GARLIC, SUGAR, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, CORN STARCH, SALT, GARLIC PUREE, SEA SALT, SPICE.
Check ALL NATURAL ENTREES, TOMATO BASIL PENNE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ALL NATURAL ENTREES, TOMATO BASIL PENNE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Hunt's 100% Natural Tomato Sauce - 15oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Alexia Frozen All Natural Frozen House Cut Fries - 28oz
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


