Is ALL NATURAL FRESH SALSA, MANGO HABANERO Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- cultured dextrose
cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
TOMATOES (TOMATOES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE [TO MAINTAIN FIRMNESS]), MANGO, FRESH ONION, TOMATO SAUCE (TOMATOES, SALT, NATURAL CITRIC ACID), ORGANIC CHILI SAUCE, LIME JUICE, OLIVE OIL, RED WINE VINEGAR, FRESH SCALLION, SUGAR, FRESH HABANERO PEPPER, FRESH GARLIC, FRESH CILANTRO, SALT, CULTURED DEXTROSE (ALL-NATURAL PRESERVATIVE), SPICES.
Check ALL NATURAL FRESH SALSA, MANGO HABANERO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ALL NATURAL FRESH SALSA, MANGO HABANERO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Alexia Frozen All Natural Frozen House Cut Fries - 28oz
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
About this product
Salsa · Pouch


