Is Alpro Blueberry & Cherry Soya Dairy Free Yoghurt Alternative 4x125g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Blueberry and cherry cups offer a smooth, creamy texture with a fruity compote swirl; flavor balances tart and sweet. Commonly eaten at breakfast, with cereal or granola, or as a portable snack. Reviewers note pleasant fruit intensity and convenient packaging, while some report variable sweetness and occasional watery consistency sometimes.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- tri-calcium phosphate
- b12
- fatty acid esters of ascorbic acid
- vitamins b2
- +1 more
tri-calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Blueberry and cherry cups offer a smooth, creamy texture with a fruity compote swirl; flavor balances tart and sweet. Commonly eaten at breakfast, with cereal or granola, or as a portable snack. Reviewers note pleasant fruit intensity and convenient packaging, while some report variable sweetness and occasional watery consistency sometimes.
Ingredients
Water, Hulled soya beans (9.8%), Sugar, Blueberry (5.7%), Calcium [Tri-calcium citrate], Stabiliser [Pectins], Black carrot^, Carrot and blueberry^, Natural flavouring, Acidity regulators (Sodium citrates, Citric acid), Sea salt, Antioxidants [Tocopherol-rich extract, Fatty acid esters of ascorbic acid], Vitamins B2, B12, D2, Live cultures [S. thermophilus, L. bulgaricus]. ^concentrate. Water, Hulled soya beans (9.7%), Sugar, Cherry (6.3%), Cherry juice from concentrate (4.6%), Acidity regulators (Citric acid, Sodium citrates), Calcium [Tri-calcium phosphate], Stabiliser [Pectins], Colour [Anthocyanins], Sea salt, Flavourings, Black carrot concentrate, Antioxidant [Tocopherol-rich extract, Fatty acid esters of ascorbic acid], Vitamins B2, B12, D2, Live cultures [S. thermophilus, L. bulgaricus].
Check Alpro Blueberry & Cherry Soya Dairy Free Yoghurt Alternative 4x125g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alpro Blueberry & Cherry Soya Dairy Free Yoghurt Alternative 4x125g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
So Delicious Dairy-Free CoconutMilk Vanilla Yogurt Alternative - 5.3oz
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Where to buy
Alpro Blueberry & Cherry Soya Dairy Free Yoghurt Alternative 4x125g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


