Is Alpro Greek Style Plain Dairy Free Yoghurt Alternative 400g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamins b6 b12 d2 live cultures
  • fatty acid esters of ascorbic acid
  • tri-calcium citrate
  • sea salt natural flavouring antioxidants
  • +1 more

vitamins b6 b12 d2 live cultures

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, creamy and mildly tangy, this Greek-style plain alternative offers a smooth, spoonable texture commonly suited to breakfasts, smoothies, fruit and granola, sauces or baking. Reviewers cite a pleasantly subtle tang, occasional variation in thickness between batches, and overall versatility; some frequently note it’s less sharp than traditional Greek yogurt.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS : Water Hulled soya beans (15.7%) Sugar Stabiliser (Pectins) Calcium (Tri-calcium citrate) Acidity regulators (Sodium citrates, Citric acid) Sea salt Natural flavouring Antioxidants (Tocopherol-rich extract, Fatty acid esters of ascorbic acid) Vitamins B6 B12 D2 Live cultures (S. thermophilus, L. bulgaricus).

Check Alpro Greek Style Plain Dairy Free Yoghurt Alternative 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Alpro Greek Style Plain Dairy Free Yoghurt Alternative 400g is available at 2 retailers

OcadoTesco

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie