Is Alter Eco | Silk Velvet Truffles | 39% Pure Dark Cocoa, Fair Trade, Organic, Non-GMO, Gluten Free Dark Chocolate Truffles, Single Bag (10 ct) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Coconut Oil, Cacao Beans, Caramel Flavor, Vanilla Beans Organic Fair Trade Certifiedtm By Fair Trade Usa, Total 81%, Cocoa: 39% Minimum

Check Alter Eco | Silk Velvet Truffles | 39% Pure Dark Cocoa, Fair Trade, Organic, Non-GMO, Gluten Free Dark Chocolate Truffles, Single Bag (10 ct) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Alter Eco | Silk Velvet Truffles | 39% Pure Dark Cocoa, Fair Trade, Organic, Non-GMO, Gluten Free Dark Chocolate Truffles, Single Bag (10 ct) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking