Is Altius Just Add Yogurt Garlic and Roasted Bell Peppers. Instant Dip Mix With Sour Cream, High Protein and Probiotics, 6.17 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Vegetables (Garlic, Red Bell Pepper, Onion), Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Spices (Paprika), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Olive Oil, Spice Extracts, Vinegar Powder, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking Agent)

Check Altius Just Add Yogurt Garlic and Roasted Bell Peppers. Instant Dip Mix With Sour Cream, High Protein and Probiotics, 6.17 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Altius Just Add Yogurt Garlic and Roasted Bell Peppers. Instant Dip Mix With Sour Cream, High Protein and Probiotics, 6.17 oz is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dip · Powder

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Altius Just Add Yogurt Garlic and Roasted Bell Peppers. Instant Dip Mix With Sour Cream, High Protein and Probiotics, 6.17 oz | Spoonful