Is Amazing Grass Green Superfood Gluten Free?

Description
Powdered product delivers a grassy, earthy flavor with mild sweetness for some users and a noticeable bitter aftertaste for others. Texture is fine but can be slightly chalky or gritty when mixed. Common uses include blending into smoothies, juices, water, yogurt, or oatmeal; reviews note opinions on taste and solubility.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic wheat grass
- organic barley grass
organic wheat grass
Dietitian noteWheat grass refers to the leaves of the wheat plant. It can be gluten-free if it has been picked before sprouting and seed production. Wheat grass should be avoided unless the product is certified gluten-free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Powdered product delivers a grassy, earthy flavor with mild sweetness for some users and a noticeable bitter aftertaste for others. Texture is fine but can be slightly chalky or gritty when mixed. Common uses include blending into smoothies, juices, water, yogurt, or oatmeal; reviews note opinions on taste and solubility.
Ingredients
Organic wheat grass, organic barley grass, organic alfalfa, organic spinach, organic spirulina, organic chlorella (cracked cell-well), organic broccoli. Organic rose hips, organic pineapple, organic carrot, acerola cherry extract, green tea leaf extract, organic acai berry, organic beet root, raspberry, organic maca root. Organic flax seed, apple pectin. F.O.S (fructooligosaccharide from chicory root), and probiotic enzyme blend (lactobacillus acidophilus, protease (aspergillus oryzae), amylase (aspergillus oryzae), lipase (aspergillus niger), lactase (aspergillus oryzae), cellulase (trichoderma reesei)). Peppermint leaf and silica.
Check Amazing Grass Green Superfood against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amazing Grass Green Superfood in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Siete Family Foods Almond Flour Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Siete Family Foods Cassava & Coconut Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Where to buy
Amazing Grass Green Superfood is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


