No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Is Ambrosia Ready to Eat Porridge with Apple & Blueberry Layer 210g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Full Cream Milk, Skimmed Milk, Apple and Blueberry Sauce (11%) (Water, Sugar, Apple Purée (20%), Blueberry Purée (18%), Modified Starch, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Thickener (Pectin), Acid (Citric Acid), Black Carrot Extract, Flavouring), Rolled Oats (10%), Sugar, Thickener (Pectin)

Check Ambrosia Ready to Eat Porridge with Apple & Blueberry Layer 210g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Pouch

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Ambrosia Ready to Eat Porridge with Apple & Blueberry Layer 210g | Spoonful