No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is Amella Organic Vegan Dark Chocolate Caramels Coconut Almond -- 6 Pieces Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Milk, Fair Trade Certified (Tm), Semisweet Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter), Tapioca Syrup, Coconut Sugar, Raw Blue Agave Nectar, Palm Fruit Oil, Coconut, Almonds Light Salt Dry Roasted, Sunflower Lecithin, Gray Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Shares Equipment With Peanuts, Almonds, Cashews, Hazlenuts, Macadamias, Pecans, Walnuts Wheat Milk, Egg & Soy Contains: Almonds And Coconut

Check Amella Organic Vegan Dark Chocolate Caramels Coconut Almond -- 6 Pieces against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Amella Organic Vegan Dark Chocolate Caramels Coconut Almond -- 6 Pieces is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Amella Organic Vegan Dark Chocolate Caramels Coconut Almond -- 6 Pieces | Spoonful