Is American BBQ Company Santa Maria Beef Tri Tip Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef
- natural smoke flavor
- xanthan gum
- not more than 2% tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Beef, Water, Seasoning (Salt, Dextrose. Smoked Paprika, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Chipotle Pepper, Sugar, Cilantro And Not More Than 2% Tricalcium Phosphate Added To Prevent Caking), Canola Rub (Dehydrated Red And Green Bell Peppers, Spices [Including Black Pepper, Coriander, Oregano], Sea Salt, Turbinado Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Xanthan Gum, Sunflower Oil [Processing Aid]), Dry Vinegar, Natural Smoke Flavor, Rosemary Extract (Maltodextrin, Rosemary Oleoresin).
Check American BBQ Company Santa Maria Beef Tri Tip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open American BBQ Company Santa Maria Beef Tri Tip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Whole


