Is American BBQ Company Santa Maria Beef Tri Tip Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • natural smoke flavor
  • not more than 2% tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural smoke flavor
not more than 2% tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Seasoning (Salt, Dextrose, Smoked Paprika, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Chipotle Pepper, Sugar, Cilantro And Not More Than 2% Tricalcium Phosphate Added To Prevent Caking), Canola Oil Rub (Dehydrated Red And Green Bell Peppers, Spices [Including Black Pepper, Coriander, Oregano], Sea Salt, Turbinado Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Xanthan Gum, Sunflower Oil [Processing Aidi), Dry Vinegar, Natural Smoke Flavor, Rosemary Extract (Maltodextrin, Rosemary Oleoresin).

Check American BBQ Company Santa Maria Beef Tri Tip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece, Whole

Flavor
SmokySavoryPepperyMeaty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrillingLunch
Pescatarian? American BBQ Company Santa Maria Beef Tri Tip | Spoonful