Is Amy's Enchilada Mole With White Cheddar & Monterey Jack Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • organic milk
  • contains milk, sesame, tree nuts
  • pasteurized milk
  • white cheddar cheese
  • organic pasteurized milk
  • organic monterey jack cheese
  • enzymes

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Corn Tortillas (organic White Corn, Filtered Water, Trace Of Lime), Organic Monterey Jack Cheese (organic Pasteurized Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes [without Animal Enzymes Or Rennet]), White Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes [without Animal Enzymes Or Rennet]), Organic Yellow Onions, Organic Zucchini, Organic High Oleic Safflower And/or Sunflower Oil, Organic Carrots, Organic Brown Sugar, Spices, Chocolate Liquor (processed With Alkali), Organic Milk, Culture, Salt, Annatto (color), Enzymes (without Animal Enzymes Or Rennet), Sea Salt, Organic Bittersweet Chocolate (organic Cacao Beans, Organic Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter), Sunflower Lecithin, Organic Toasted Sesame Seeds, Organic Roasted Pumpkin Seeds, Organic Almonds, Organic Raisins, Organic Garlic, Organic Cashews, Organic Black Pepper. Contains Milk, Sesame and Tree Nuts (Almonds and Cashews).

Check Amy's Enchilada Mole With White Cheddar & Monterey Jack Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyRichChocolatey
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch