Is Amy's Frozen Bowls, Spinach & Ricotta Cheese Ravioli, Non GMO, 8.5-Ounce Dairy Free?

Description
This frozen bowl delivers tender pockets with a creamy, mildly savory filling and a smooth, slightly sauced texture. Commonly microwaved for quick lunches or simple dinners, reviewers cite overall satisfying portion size and convenience, while some mention uneven heating and occasional sauce distribution inconsistencies during preparation. Packaging appearance sometimes varies.
Why it's not dairy free
- parmesan cheese
- pasteurized whey
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- ricotta cheese
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This frozen bowl delivers tender pockets with a creamy, mildly savory filling and a smooth, slightly sauced texture. Commonly microwaved for quick lunches or simple dinners, reviewers cite overall satisfying portion size and convenience, while some mention uneven heating and occasional sauce distribution inconsistencies during preparation. Packaging appearance sometimes varies.
Ingredients
Ravioli Pasta (Filtered Water, Organic Unbleached Wheat Flour, Organic Semolina Flour, Organic Spinach, Ricotta Cheese (Pasteurized Whey, Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Vinegar, Salt), Organic Onions, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes (Without Animal Enzymes Or Rennet)), Nutritional Yeast, Sea Salt, Spices, Black Pepper), Organic Diced Tomatoes, Filtered Water, Organic Onions, Organic Carrots, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes (Without Animal Enzymes Or Rennet)), Sea Salt, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Garlic, Ravioli Pasta (Filtered Water, Organic Unbleached Wheat Flour, Organic Semolina Flour, Organic Spinach, Ricotta Cheese (Pasteurized Whey, Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Vinegar, Salt), Organic Onions, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes (Without Animal Enzymes Or Rennet)), Nutritional Yeast, Sea Salt, Spices, Black Pepper), Organic Garlic
Check Amy's Frozen Bowls, Spinach & Ricotta Cheese Ravioli, Non GMO, 8.5-Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amy's Frozen Bowls, Spinach & Ricotta Cheese Ravioli, Non GMO, 8.5-Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
Amy's Frozen Bowls, 3 Cheese & Kale Bake, Non GMO, 8.5-Ounce
Amy's Vegetable Lasagna, Made with Organic Pasta & Vegetables, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
Amy's Frozen Bowls, Chile Relleno Casserole, Gluten Free, Non GMO, 9-Ounce
Kite Hill, Ravioli Spinach Ricotta, 9 Ounce
Where to buy
Amy's Frozen Bowls, Spinach & Ricotta Cheese Ravioli, Non GMO, 8.5-Ounce is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


