Is Ancient Nutrition Organic Greens Watermelon Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lipase
  • amylase

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

amylase

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Greens, Veggie, and Fruit Blend 5.3 g: Organic Alfalfa Grass Juice, Organic Beet Root, Organic Oat Grass Juice, Organic Lemon Fruit, Organic Peppermint Leaf, Organic Spirulina, Organic Chlorella, Organic Carrot Root, Organic Wild Blueberry, Organic Goji Berry, Organic Matcha, Organic Pomegranate Fruit, Organic Broccoli Stalk and Flower, Organic Spinach Leaf, Organic Kale Leaf, Organic Acai Berry, Organic Elderberry, Organic Noni Fruit. Digestive Health Blend 2.8 g: Organic Flax Seed, Organic Chia Seed, Bacillus coagulans SNZ-1969 (2 Billion CFU'), Cellulase, Amylase, Xylanase, Lipase, Phytase, Pectinase, Protease, Lactase, Hemicellulase, Invertase. Fermented Botanical and Mushroom Blend 200 mg: Organic Ashwagandha Root, Organic Reishi Mycelium, Organic Turmeric Root, Organic Ginger Root, Organic Cordyceps Mycelium, Organic Astragalus Root Extract, Organic Milk Thistle Seed. *Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. + Daily Value not established. Other Ingredients: Organic watermelon flavor, organic luo han guo extract, organic stevia extract.

Check Ancient Nutrition Organic Greens Watermelon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieBreakfast
Vegetarian? Ancient Nutrition Organic Greens Watermelon | Spoonful