No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Is Andy Anand Chocolate covered Almonds 1 lbs, Large 24K Gold Flower, Birthday, Gourmet Christmas Holiday Food Gifts, Thanksgiving, Halloween, Get Well Basket, Unique Gift For Birthday, Anniversary Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract, Almonds, Canola Oil, Salt, Glucose, Tapioca Dextrin, Confectionary Glaze, Allergens: Contain Milk, Almonds And Soy, May Contain Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts And Sulphites

Check Andy Anand Chocolate covered Almonds 1 lbs, Large 24K Gold Flower, Birthday, Gourmet Christmas Holiday Food Gifts, Thanksgiving, Halloween, Get Well Basket, Unique Gift For Birthday, Anniversary against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Andy Anand Chocolate covered Almonds 1 lbs, Large 24K Gold Flower, Birthday, Gourmet Christmas Holiday Food Gifts, Thanksgiving, Halloween, Get Well Basket, Unique Gift For Birthday, Anniversary is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Andy Anand Chocolate covered Almonds 1 lbs, Large 24K Gold Flower, Birthday, Gourmet Christmas Holiday Food Gifts, Thanksgiving, Halloween, Get Well Basket, Unique Gift For Birthday, Anniversary | Spoonful