No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Andy Anand’s Chocolates - Premium California Farm Strawberries covered with Rich Dark Chocolate in a Gift Box, with Handwritten Greeting Card Certified made from Natural Ingredients- 1 LBS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Modified Vegetable Fat, Palm Kernel, Palm, Greek Yogurt Powder (Milk , Bacterial Cultures), Skim Milk Powder, Milk Proteins, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour, Lactic Acid Powder, Natural Vanilla Extract, Strawberries (Strawberries, Cane Sugar, Ascorbic Acid , Expeller Pressed(high Oleic) Sunflower Oil), Glucose, Tapioca Dextrin, Confectionary Glaze, Allergens: Contain Milk And Soy, May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Sulphites

Check Andy Anand’s Chocolates - Premium California Farm Strawberries covered with Rich Dark Chocolate in a Gift Box, with Handwritten Greeting Card Certified made from Natural Ingredients- 1 LBS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Andy Anand’s Chocolates - Premium California Farm Strawberries covered with Rich Dark Chocolate in a Gift Box, with Handwritten Greeting Card Certified made from Natural Ingredients- 1 LBS is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateySweetFruity
Texture
HardSoft
Commonly used for
Snacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Andy Anand’s Chocolates - Premium California Farm Strawberries covered with Rich Dark Chocolate in a Gift Box, with Handwritten Greeting Card Certified made from Natural Ingredients- 1 LBS | Spoonful