No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Is Andy Anand’s Dark Chocolate covered Dates 1 lbs, Organic Simply Delicious- For Birthday, Anniversary Gourmet Christmas Holiday Food Gifts, Halloween, Fathers Day, Get Well Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract, Almonds, Canola Oil, Salt, Glucose, Tapioca Dextrin, Confectionary Glaze, Allergens: Contain Milk, Almonds And Soy, May Contain Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts And Sulphites

Check Andy Anand’s Dark Chocolate covered Dates 1 lbs, Organic Simply Delicious- For Birthday, Anniversary Gourmet Christmas Holiday Food Gifts, Halloween, Fathers Day, Get Well against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Andy Anand’s Dark Chocolate covered Dates 1 lbs, Organic Simply Delicious- For Birthday, Anniversary Gourmet Christmas Holiday Food Gifts, Halloween, Fathers Day, Get Well is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Andy Anand’s Dark Chocolate covered Dates 1 lbs, Organic Simply Delicious- For Birthday, Anniversary Gourmet Christmas Holiday Food Gifts, Halloween, Fathers Day, Get Well | Spoonful