No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Is Andy Anand Vegan Dark Chocolate Almond with Espresso Coffee Amazing-Delicious-Decadent Gift Boxed & Greeting Card, Christmas, Mothers Fathers day, Anniversary, Birthday, Valentine (1 lbs) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate Coating (Maltitol, Chocolate Liquor (Processed With Alkali), Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat (Milk), Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Salt, Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor), Sucralose), Almonds, Maltitol, Tapioca Dextrin, Confectioner's Glaze

Check Andy Anand Vegan Dark Chocolate Almond with Espresso Coffee Amazing-Delicious-Decadent Gift Boxed & Greeting Card, Christmas, Mothers Fathers day, Anniversary, Birthday, Valentine (1 lbs) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Andy Anand Vegan Dark Chocolate Almond with Espresso Coffee Amazing-Delicious-Decadent Gift Boxed & Greeting Card, Christmas, Mothers Fathers day, Anniversary, Birthday, Valentine (1 lbs) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Andy Anand Vegan Dark Chocolate Almond with Espresso Coffee Amazing-Delicious-Decadent Gift Boxed & Greeting Card, Christmas, Mothers Fathers day, Anniversary, Birthday, Valentine (1 lbs) | Spoonful