No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Is Andy Anand Vegan Sugar Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Bark with Sea Salt, Delicious-Decadent Gift Boxed & Greeting Card, Birthday, Valentine Thanksgiving, Halloween, Christmas (1 lbs) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sea Salt Coconut Unsweetened Coconut, Sea Salt, Maltitol, Chocolate Liquor, Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soyleclthln, Vanilla, Peanut And Tree Nuts Products Made On The Prem

Check Andy Anand Vegan Sugar Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Bark with Sea Salt, Delicious-Decadent Gift Boxed & Greeting Card, Birthday, Valentine Thanksgiving, Halloween, Christmas (1 lbs) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Andy Anand Vegan Sugar Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Bark with Sea Salt, Delicious-Decadent Gift Boxed & Greeting Card, Birthday, Valentine Thanksgiving, Halloween, Christmas (1 lbs) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Andy Anand Vegan Sugar Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Bark with Sea Salt, Delicious-Decadent Gift Boxed & Greeting Card, Birthday, Valentine Thanksgiving, Halloween, Christmas (1 lbs) | Spoonful