Is ANGEL FOOD CAKE RING Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • bleached wheat flour
  • wheat starch

bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat starch

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LIQUID EGG WHITES, SUGAR, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SODIUM BICARBONATE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM DIACETATE AND SODIUM PROPIONATE (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS), CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ADIPIC ACID, CORNSTARCH, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM.

Check ANGEL FOOD CAKE RING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking
Wheat Free? ANGEL FOOD CAKE RING | Spoonful