Is Annabel's Bolognese Mac & Cheese with Veggies 1+ Years 200g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- medium fat soft cheese
- half cream
- reduced fat cheese
- milk
- mature cheddar cheese
- semi skimmed milk
medium fat soft cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Cooked Macaroni Pasta (33%) (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina), Water, Vegetables (13%) (Butternut Squash, Sweet Potato, Carrot, Celery), Semi Skimmed Milk, Beef (8%), Tomatoes, Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (3%), Reduced Fat Cheese (Milk) (2%), Tomato Purée, Tomato Juice, Half Cream (Milk), Onion, Cornflour, Medium Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Beef Stock (Beef Stock (Water, Beef Fat, Beef Extract), Yeast Extract, Sugar, Salt, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Mushroom Extract, Red Wine Extract, Cornflour, Flavouring, Black Pepper), Beef Stock (Water, Beef Extract, Tomato Paste, Onion, Carrot), Garlic Purée, Sundried Tomato Paste (Rehydrated Sundried Tomatoes (Water, Tomato, Salt), Rapeseed Oil, White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Rosemary, Black Pepper, Olive Oil, Basil, Garlic Oil), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Basil, Yeast Extract, Oregano, Thyme, Vegetable Stock (Maltodextrin, Salt, Onion Powder, Flavouring, Yeast Extract, Rapeseed Oil, Parsley, Black Pepper), Parsley, Sage, White Pepper
Check Annabel's Bolognese Mac & Cheese with Veggies 1+ Years 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Annabel's Bolognese Mac & Cheese with Veggies 1+ Years 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Annabel's Bolognese Mac & Cheese with Veggies 1+ Years 200g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


